Privacy Policy

0203 538 2199

Survey Savers


Connecting Consumers and Companies

Survey Savers Privacy Policy

Survey Savers Data Protection Privacy Policy

 

Survey Savers rely upon Opo Media Limited's Data Protection Privacy Policy as we are a trading style of theirs.

 

Opo Media LImited (“We” “Our” “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect and/or share about you, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand the regulations and best practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the Act), Opo Media Limited whose registered office is 81 Centaur Court, Claydon Business Park, Ipswich, IP6 0NL, will act as the Data Controller and are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number ZA471786. 

 

As a reputable data marketing company offering a wide range of services to our own Clients, to help them to learn more about what you, the Consumer want.  We take the issue of your personal data and privacy seriously. As the Data Controller, we will always safeguard your information due to our strict following of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, and full compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR). This ensures that the personal data we collect and share regarding you as an individual is secure and only used for the purposes stated at the point of collection, which you have given consent for.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the full purpose on which any personal data we process about you will be processed, stored, how it was obtained and with whom it will be shared.  You are strongly advised to read and understand the contents contained in our Privacy Policy.

 

Information we may process about you:

 

Name, Address, Telephone Number (Landline or Mobile), Email Address, Homeowner Status, Marital Status, Date of Birth, Lifestyle Choices, Shopping Trends plus any additional information that you freely submit via telephone survey (conducted by Survey Savers or where Survey Savers have sponsored a question and/or appear in the privacy policy of the survey) or online portals including competition or promotional websites that we sponsor and are subject to the Privacy Policies applied to the relevant capture sites.

 

Legal Basis for Processing:

 

We use your consent as a legal basis for processing your freely given personal information for direct marketing; or

We use legitimate interest as a legal basis for processing your freely given personal information for direct marketing;

Prior to using legitimate interest as a legal basis for processing, we will complete a Legitimate Impact Assessment, to ensure that your interests are not overridden by ours. We will always ensure that the fundamental rights of all data subjects whose personal details we process are not in any way compromised.  We complete a three-part step process to ensure the legitimate interests are balanced between us and you, the data subject.  For further guidance on Legitimate Interest please see this link to the ICO website.

We may process your data in the following ways:

 

Your personal data may be used for analytical purposes, with data received from other sources to improve personalised communications to you;

Your personal data may be used for data verification, modeling, enhancement, profiling and suppression;

You can opt out (withdraw your consent) at any time by completing the form on the home page of www.SurveySavers.co.uk or leaving your details on 0203 538 2199.

You can ask for a copy of the personal data we hold on you by asking for a Subject Access Request, you should submit your request using the contact details below.

 

We may share your personal data within the following brand sectors;

 

Automotive, Charity, Claims Management, Direct Marketing, Business, Finance, Gambling, General Lifestyle & Hobbies, Health & Wellbeing, Home Improvement, Insurance, Market Research, Mobility, Retail, Travel, Telecoms, Utilities and Warranty.

 

The list of specific companies that we may work with can be found here.

 

Our Clients will be granted restricted processing licenses that allow them to contact you within a period not exceeding 90-days, by one channel (usually telephone, post or email) which we feel may be relevant to you, based on the information you have chosen to share with us.

 

Where we store your personal data:

 

Your personal data that we process will be securely stored on servers based in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We use a variety of physical and network security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example where we used third party software such as 'Sharefile' we ensure that the data is still stored on servers within the EEA.

 

Data Retention:

 

We will process your personal data for a period not exceeding 12 months unless it is determined beyond reasonable doubt that your consent remains valid, or if there is a legitimate interest to continue processing.  We will during this time ensure your personal data remains accurate, up to date and is processed lawfully and fairly in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the current regulatory guidelines.

 

Your Right of Access

 

As the information we process about you belongs to you, you have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, to;

 

Subject Access, have any inaccuracies corrected, information erased, prevent direct marketing, prevent automated decision-making and profiling, and data portability

To enforce your right on any of the above, please use the contact details below.

 

To request a Subject Access, or to exercise your rights to find out how we are processing your personal data, please write to:

 

Opo Media Limited

81 Centaur Court

Claydon Business Park

Ipswich

IP6 0NL

 

Or you can email info@surveysavers.co.uk alternatively you can leave your details on 0203 538 2199

 

In accordance with the current regulatory guidelines, all requests will be dealt with in a time period not exceeding 30 days.  Following receipt of your request, we may need to contact you, using the information you disclose within your request to confirm your identity.

 

For Subject Access Requests – once your identity has been confirmed, you will be told the following:

 

What personal data we are processing for you;

Why we are processing your personal data;

How your personal data was obtained; and

With whom your personal data has been shared with

For amendments, deletion or portability of your data – an acknowledgment will be sent to you within the timeframe confirming your request has been carried out.

 

If you remain unsatisfied with any response you receive from us, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office, who will investigate your complaint and provide an independent ruling following their own investigation.  To refer your complaint, you should write to:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow,

SK9 5AF

 

Or email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

The telephone number for the ICO is: 01625 545700 or Welsh speakers can call 0330 414 6421

 

Link to ICO Website for complaints: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Survey Savers


Connecting Consumers and Companies

 

Survey Savers is a trading style and consumer facing brand of Opo Media Ltd Company Reg. 11655686 ICO No.

ZA471786

 

Copyright 2018 © All Rights Reserved

 

Contact Info


0203 538 2199

Burgundy Tower, Corner Garnet Road,

Ortigas Center, Pasig, 1605 Metro Manila